CCPA Privacy Notice for California Residents

For residents of the State of California (“consumers” or “you”), this Privacy Notice for California Residents (this “Notice”) supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy available on the website or mobile application from which you accessed this Notice (the “Site”), and in any other privacy notice we provided to you at the point where we collect your personal information. California’s Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”) requires that we tell you about the categories of personal information collected by Meridith Baer Home and its affiliates (the “Company,” “we”, “us” or “our”), the sources from which we collect personal information, the categories of your personal information that we share, and the kinds of third parties with whom we share your personal information. We have set out that information in this Notice to comply with the CCPA and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

Please note that this Notice does not apply to personal information that we collect from employees or job applicants, or from owners, directors, officers, or contractors of the Company in the course of our provision or receipt of business-related services.

I. Data Collection Notice

The Company collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual or household (“personal information”). In particular, we collect the categories of personal information specified below. The Company may use, share, or disclose these categories of personal information for one or more of the following business or commercial purposes.

Categories Description Purpose(s)
A Identifiers A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, or other similar identifiers.
  • To fulfill the reason you provided the information, such as responding to your inquiries regarding services, evaluating and processing your request for services, and verifying your information.
  • To maintain, customize, and secure your account with us, and process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments.
  • To conduct our business, fulfill our legal obligations, and develop and improve our websites, applications, products, and services.
  • To develop and carry out marketing activities in order to keep our customers informed about our products and services.
  • To personalize your consumer experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Site, and via email.
  • To resolve disputes and enforce our agreements, establish or exercise our legal rights, or defend against legal claims.
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our websites, systems, products, services, databases and other technology assets, properties, and business.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our business or assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets or business transferred.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information.
B Categories listed in the California Customer Records statute A name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.
C Protected classification characteristics under California or Federal law Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
D Commercial information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
E Internet or similar network activity Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
F Geolocation data Physical location or movements (including vehicle tracking devices).
G Sensory data Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information (including use of cameras).
H Professional or employment-related information Current or past job history or performance evaluations.
I Inferences drawn from other personal information Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

II. Sources of Data and Data Sharing

The chart below shows the categories of sources of the personal information that we use and the third parties with whom we share that information for the purposes described above in this Notice.

Categories Collected Sources of Collection of Personal Information Categories of Third Parties with Which We Share Personal Information
A Identifiers (including, without limitation, a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number)
  • You (directly)
  • Service providers
  • Third parties
  • Consumer reporting agencies
  • Public records
  • Referral sources
  • Service Providers
  • Debt-collectors and payment processors
  • Consumer reporting agencies
  • As directed by you
B Categories listed in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e) (including, without limitation, a name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number)
  • You (directly)
  • Service providers
  • Third parties
  • Consumer reporting agencies
  • Public records
  • Referral sources
  • Service Providers
  • Debt-collectors and payment processors
  • Consumer reporting agencies
  • As directed by you
C Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law (including, without limitation, age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information)
  • You (directly)
  • Service providers
  • Third parties
  • Consumer reporting agencies
  • Public records
  • Service providers
  • Consumer reporting agencies
  • As directed by you
D Commercial information (including, without limitation, Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies)
  • You (directly)
  • Service providers
  • Third parties
  • Consumer reporting agencies
  • Public records
  • Service providers
  • Debt-collectors and payment processors
  • Consumer reporting agencies
  • As directed by you
E Internet or similar network activity (such as browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement)
  • You (indirectly, through passive technologies on the Internet, such as cookies)
  • Service providers
  • Third parties
  • Service providers
  • As directed by you
F Geolocation data (physical location or movements) You (indirectly, when tracking devices are placed on vehicles)
  • Service providers
  • Third parties
G Sensory data (such as audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information) You (indirectly, when calls are recorded for quality assurance purposes, or through use of cameras)
  • Service providers
  • Third parties
H Professional or employment-related information (such as current or past job history or performance evaluations)
  • You (directly)
  • Service providers
  • Third parties
  • Consumer reporting agencies
  • Public records
  • Service providers
  • Debt-collectors and payment processors
  • Consumer reporting agencies
  • As directed by you
I Inferences drawn from other personal information (such as to create a profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes)
  • You (directly)
  • Service providers
  • Third parties
  • Consumer reporting agencies
  • Public records
  • Referral sources
  • Service providers
  • As directed by you

III. Sales of Personal Information

While the Company does not monetize your personal information, in the preceding 12 months the Company has “sold” consumer personal information to third parties, as we understand the term “sold” to be defined by the CCPA. In particular, we share personal information as follows:

  • Should you ever view any embedded Vimeo or Youtube video material on our Site, please be aware that they apply their own cookies which help you stay logged in, suggest recommended videos, volume preference and help Vimeo and Youtube to deliver advertisements. For further information regarding their policies, please refer to these webpages:

The Company does not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

IV. California Rights and Choices

Subject to certain restrictions, the CCPA gives California residents certain rights to request access to personal information that the Company has about you, to request deletion of personal information that we collect and maintain, and to opt-out of the sale of personal information about you. This section describes how you can exercise those rights and our process for handling your requests.

a. Right to Request Access to Your Personal Information

California residents have the right to request a copy of the following: (1) the categories of personal information we collected about you; (2) the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected; (3) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or, if applicable, selling, the personal information; (4) the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information; and (5) the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

To submit a request, please visit our online request portal https://meridithbaer.com/privacy/ccpa/data-request/ or call (800) 974-4069.

In order to verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information you must log in to your account before making a request, or if you do not have an account, we will verify your identity by matching at least two pieces of personal information provided by you with personal information maintained by us that we have determined to be reliable.

If your request involves receiving specific pieces of personal information (rather than categories of personal information), we must first verify your identity by matching at least three pieces of personal information provided by you with personal information maintained by us that we have determined to be reliable. Then, you must provide a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request.

We cannot respond to your request to provide any personal information if we cannot verify your identity using the information provided.

b. Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to request that we delete personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.

To submit a request, please log in to your online account and visit our online request portal https://meridithbaer.com/privacy/ccpa/data-request/ or call (800) 974-4069. In order to process your request, you must first verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information. If your request relates to non-sensitive information, we can verify your identity by our online account login information, or if you do not have an account, by matching at least two data points provided by you with two data points already maintained by us.

If your request involves sensitive personal information, we must first verify your identity by matching at least three pieces of personal information provided by you with personal information maintained by us that we have determined to be reliable.

c. Request Processing and Timing

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

Any disclosures we provide in response to data access and/or data portability requests will only cover the 12-month period preceding the receipt of your request. We will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance, which in most cases will involve Adobe PDF and comma delineated data files. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

d. Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

You have the right, at any time, to direct us not to sell your personal information by clicking here: Do Not Sell My Personal Information. Please note that we may continue to share your personal information where the disclosure is not a “sale” as defined by the CCPA. For example, we may continue to share information as required to comply with the law.

e. Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Privacy Rights

California residents have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising their rights as described in this Notice. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights.

f. Designating an Authorized Agent

You may use an authorized agent to submit a request to opt-out of the sale of personal information on your behalf if you provide the authorized agent written permission to do so.

If you use an authorized agent to submit a request for additional disclosures described in Section I or a request for deletion described in Section II, he or she must provide their name, email address, phone number, and written permission from you that includes your contact information. We will contact you using the information provided and verify your identity directly with us. We cannot respond to your request to provide additional disclosures or delete any personal information if we cannot verify your identity and the authorized agent’s authority to make the request on your behalf. Written permission is not required if the agent provides proof of power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465, or you are submitting the request on behalf of your minor child.

V. Contact for More Information

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies and practices, please do not hesitate to contact us at webmaster@meridithbaer.com.

VI. Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to webmaster@meridithbaer.com or call (800) 974-4069.

VII. Changes to Our Privacy Notice

This Notice was last updated on December 31, 2019. The Company reserves the right to amend this Notice at its discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this Notice, we will post the updated notice on our website and update the notice’s effective date.

[id^="_form"]
[id^="_form"]
[id$="_submit"]
[id$="_submit"]
[^;]
[^;]
['on' + event]
['on' + event]
['on' + event]
['on' + event]
[?&]
[?&]
[^&#]
[^&#]
[(d+)]
[(d+)]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[results[1]]
[results[1]]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[elem.name]
[elem.name]
[i]
[i]
[elem.name]
[elem.name]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[+_a-z0-9-'&=]
[+_a-z0-9-'&=]
[+_a-z0-9-']
[+_a-z0-9-']
[a-z0-9-]
[a-z0-9-]
[a-z0-9-]
[a-z0-9-]
[a-z]
[a-z]
[i]
[i]
[el.name]
[el.name]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[i]
[id^="_form"]
[id^="_form"]
[id$="_submit"]
[id$="_submit"]